Communications Policy


Communication is vitally important to the mission and vision of CAPLA®. This policy ensures that communication from CAPLA is consistent, coordinated, effectively managed and responsive to the diverse needs of our members and stakeholders. This approach will help us to provide timely, accurate, and high-quality information about our policies, programs, services and initiatives.

The Communications Policy ensures that we are visible, accessible and accountable to the members we serve. Our communication initiatives will include a variety of ways and means to communicate and will engage members and stakeholders in meaningful two-way communication. CAPLA communication will always strive to enhance the profile of our organization and to preserve the integrity and respect that our organization has established.

Effective procedures and processes will be established at all levels to standardize the format, recording and archiving of all CAPLA communications and to promote effective planning and evaluation at all levels of communication. Training and support may be provided to assist volunteers and staff to develop better communication skills and abilities.

Media and Public Relations

The purpose of this guideline is to ensure that information about CAPLA is communicated consistently and reported accurately in the media and to the public in general. CAPLA’s goal is to present a favourable public image of the land asset management discipline that will enhance our ability to advocate and work on behalf of our members. CAPLA is responsive to requests for information from the media and the public and chooses to also proactively provide information in response to formal and informal requests.

In order to provide accurate and timely information, only the CEO or the President are authorized to speak to media representatives on behalf of the organization. The CEO or President may appoint a spokesperson on specific issues. Staff or volunteers will not speak to the media on behalf of the organization without the prior authorization of the CEO or the President.

Communication with the public in general will take place at all levels within CAPLA. Individuals who communicate to the public in general on behalf of CAPLA will make every effort to ensure that the information they are providing is accurate and, in instances of uncertainty, will refer the query to the CEO, President or the Communications Specialist. CAPLA’s key messages, as outlined in the association’s authorized communications plan, will form the foundation and be the starting point for all communication. At all times communication with the public, either verbally, written, electronic or in the form of promotional materials, will comply with the Communications Policy.

Under no circumstances will the home phone number or email address of any staff, volunteer or board member be given to the public without specific authorization from the individual.

Government Relations

The purpose of this guideline is to provide a foundation for communicating with government bodies at the civic, provincial and federal levels. Activities that involve planning, negotiating, partnering or collaborating will be done in a fair and equitable manner. It is important that CAPLA’s long-standing relationship of trust and respect at all government levels be maintained and nurtured. This will enable CAPLA to continue to become involved on the frontline of emerging issues and to facilitate collaboration between government bodies and other associations.

CAPLA representatives are available for consultation on various initiatives and topics and will make recommendations that are of benefit to all stakeholders involved. CAPLA will not become involved in lobbying government at any level.

The Communications Specialist will be the key contact for authorizing and reviewing any news or articles written on government projects. In the absence of the Communications Specialist, the CEO or the President of the Board will be the next points of contact.

Staff or volunteers will not speak on behalf of the Government Relations portfolio without prior consent of the Communications Specialist.

Internal Communications

Internal communication within CAPLA includes but is not limited to communication between the CAPLA staff, the CAPLA Board of Directors, CAPLA committees and the CAPLA membership. Internal communication will be respectful, open and collaborative, while taking into account the confidential nature of specific matters. The responsibility to ensure that effective internal communication is a part of CAPLA’s day-to-day operations lies with all individuals who initiate or participate in communication on behalf of CAPLA.

CAPLA is a customer service organization, both internally to its members and externally to its stakeholders. In order to facilitate effective and constructive communication that is understood by everyone, CAPLA’s focus will be on the use of plain language to provide messages that are clear, consistent, objective and easy to understand. In addition, communication will encourage two-way, participatory involvement that emphasizes inclusion and considers a range of thoughts and ideas. Feedback solicited through various means will be used to improve the overall functioning and operation of CAPLA.

CAPLA will endeavor to create an effective internal communication network and develop strategies that will encourage upward, downward and lateral involvement at all levels. Internal communication is managed through a variety of vehicles including: the strategic plan, NEXUS magazine, e-Bulletins, brochures, documentation and reports, meetings, meeting minutes, the website, social media and by telephone. Internal communication will be governed by the parameters as set out in CAPLA’s Communications Policy, communication plans and communication procedures.

Internal communications never stops. It is a continuous interactive process. When information is important we should always say it more than once.

Sponsorships, Partnerships and Advertising

CAPLA’s participation in sponsorship opportunities, partnerships and advertising are important to the promotion of CAPLA as an organization and to the ability of CAPLA to undertake various initiatives on behalf of its membership. Before undertaking relationships with organizations, CAPLA will evaluate each opportunity to ensure that the goals, standards and contracting guidelines align with CAPLA’s vision and mission. In addition, each relationship will be assessed to ensure that there is no conflict of interest, the relationship fits within CAPLA’s strategic direction and value will be realized from the relationship.

CAPLA will, at all times, keep in mind the message that the relationship will be communicating to the membership and to our stakeholders. Every effort will be made to acknowledge the individuals who are involved in these relationships and to strive for positive and productive opportunities that will benefit all participants.

CAPLA’s CEO will be consulted on any new initiatives and on questions that may arise in relation to existing relationships to provide advice and direction.

Electronic Communication

Electronic communication through vehicles such as e-mail, the Internet, the website and social media provide opportunities for interactive, two-way communication and greatly increase the response time for distribution of information and for receiving feedback. It is important that members and stakeholders who utilize these forms of communication do so in a responsible and respectful manner to promote and maintain professionalism within CAPLA and with our stakeholders.

CAPLA will strive to standardize the look, feel and operation of these vehicles to ensure ease of use, maintenance of confidentiality and compliance with the Communication Policy, communications procedures and communications processes.

Trademark

The Trademark office of the Government of Canada describes a trademark as a word, symbol or design (or a combination of these features) used to distinguish the wares or services of one person or organization from those of others in the marketplace. Trademarks come to represent not only actual wares and services, but the reputation of the producer. As such, they are considered valuable intellectual property. A registered trademark can be protected through legal proceedings from misuse and imitation.

CAPLA®, the acronym that is commonly used to describe the Canadian Association of Petroleum Land Administration, is our registered trademark. It must be used carefully and should not be used by other similar organizations.

How to use the registered trademark correctly:

  • When the CAPLA trademark FIRST appears in a document (either printed document, PDF file, or website) it should be accompanied by the trademark symbol – CAPLA®
  • When the trademark is placed in a document the following footnote should be placed on the same page – ® CAPLA is a registered trademark of the Canadian Association of Petroleum Land Administration.
  • The trademark statement should only be indicated once in a printed work or PDF file–that’s all that’s needed to protect it.
  • In our web pages the trademark information will be included in the “about” file.

CAPLA’s decision to trademark its name ensures that the image and profile of our organization will be preserved should a question arise in relation to other organizations who may be using the same acronym.

Logo Use Guidelines

capla_logo_2009-250x60px

CAPLA’s visual identity communicates the values, strengths and objectives of the association; it also shapes perceptions about CAPLA. The logo should be incorporated into all CAPLA documents and members are encouraged to use the logo widely where appropriate and as directed within the procedures set out for logo usage.

It is important to use the identity in a consistent manner. It is the responsibility of members, designers, organizations and suppliers to follow the guidelines and reproduce the identity in print and electronic media only as described. The logo (including graphics, fonts, placement, and colours) must not be altered.

Where there is a question about the use of the logo, the CAPLA CEO, Board or Communications Specialist must be advised and will offer advice and direction.

Elements and Formats:

  • Always use approved digital art to reproduce the logo.
  • Size proportionately.
  • The CAPLA logo is made up of the bar, maple leaf and the CAPLA logotype.

These elements are never separated for print or electronic applications. Together, they create a highly recognized symbol that is synonymous with CAPLA.

The typeface (logotype) used is Lucida Sans Bold.

The logo is available in the following formats:

  • EPS
  • JPG
  • GIF
  • TIF
  • BMP
  • PDF
  • AI
  • PNG

To request a copy of the CAPLA logo in one of the above formats, please contact: office@caplacanada.org, and direct your request to the Communications Specialist.

Colour:

  • Always use a PANTONE colour swatch to match the CAPLA Blue.
  • Use the reverse formats to reproduce the logo on dark-coloured backgrounds.
  • No changes can be made of the colour or font of the CAPLA logo.
  • The colours used in the CAPLA logo are: Pantone 284 and Black (100% opacity)
  • If the logo will be printed in four-process colour, the breakdown of the Pantone 284 blue should be: C: 59 M: 17 Y: 0 K: 0
  • For use on the web, the blue should be the following: HTML: 6CACE4

Positioning:

  • Always position the logo or full signature on a clear area, free of other text or graphics.
  • Leave the minimum clear space around the logo.

Copyright

“Copyright is a legal concept, enacted by governments, giving the creator of an original work of authorship exclusive rights to it, usually for a limited time, after which the work enters the public domain. Generally, it is “the right to copy”, but usually provides the author with other rights as well, such as the right to be credited for the work, to determine who may adapt the work to other forms, who may perform the work, who may financially benefit from it, and other, related rights. It is an intellectual property form (like the patent, the trademark, and the trade secret) applicable to any expressible form of an idea or information that is substantive and discrete.”

(Wikipedia http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copyrights)

All CAPLA communications shall comply with the Copyright Act as outlined on the Department of Justice Canada website. The owner of works subject to copyright shall be formally contacted for permissions and permissions shall be received in writing prior to the use of any material that is subject to copyright. Written permissions are to be forwarded to the CAPLA Office Manager for storage and archiving.

Individuals responsible for media communications within CAPLA shall take a conservative approach to the interpretation of the Copyright Act and make every reasonable effort to confirm the copyright status of material to be used and to diligently obtain permissions when required. Where permissions are not forthcoming, alternatives will be sought to revise the communication in order to avoid any infringement of copyright.

The CAPLA CEO, CAPLA Board and Communications Specialist can, at any time, withdraw a CAPLA media communication until such time as any questions around copyright have been satisfied. Legal counsel may be consulted as required.

Privacy

CAPLA is committed to protecting the privacy and security of its members personal information obtained by reason of their relationship with CAPLA. The Privacy Policy explains the types of personal information that is collected, how it is used, and the steps that can be taken to ensure personal information is handled appropriately. The Privacy Policy applies to all member personal information in CAPLA’s possession, including personal information collected prior to the Policy’s enactment.

There may be circumstances where CAPLA may be under a legal duty to disclose personal information without member consent. Only information that is required by law will be disclosed.

Our policies and practices have been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and corresponding Provincial privacy acts.

All questions relating to the Privacy Policy should be directed to the CEO as designated Compliance Officer for CAPLA.

Related Documents

Privacy Policy