Privacy Policy


CAPLA is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information obtained by reason of your relationship with CAPLA. This policy explains the types of personal information we collect, how it is used, and the steps we take to ensure your personal information is handled appropriately.

CAPLA collects personal information about its members with their consent, demonstrated by their completion of its membership application form. Personal information does not include contact and employment information, which is required by CAPLA for it to communicate with and inform its members. The personal information collected enables, and is limited in purpose to, the fulfillment of CAPLA’s objectives. These include facilitating a collaborative environment for the increase of skills, proficiency and efficiencies among its members.

If a member consents, their personal information may be published in the CAPLA Member Roster. The Member Roster is only available to CAPLA members, who may access it online through the secure Members Only portion of the CAPLA website. This area is safeguarded with appropriate security measures. Any misuse of this member privilege, including unauthorized alteration and disclosure of information to non-members, will result in a loss of online member access. It is CAPLA’s strict policy that no personal information or any information contained within the Members Only portion of the CAPLA website will be made available in any manner to a non-member at any time, unless required by law.

If a member does not consent to having their personal information published in the Member Roster, they must inform the CAPLA office in writing of their choice. However, contact and employment information must still be provided. CAPLA will only use this information to communicate with the member and this information will not be provided to anyone else.

There may be circumstances where CAPLA may be under a legal duty to disclose personal information without member consent. If it is necessary for CAPLA to disclose personal information, it will not disclose any more information than is legally required.

CAPLA will retain personal information only for as long as it is required. While personal information is in CAPLA’s possession CAPLA will endeavour to maintain adequate physical, procedural and technical security with respect to its offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification of member information.

This privacy policy applies to all member personal information in CAPLA’s possession, including personal information collected prior to this policy’s enactment.

Our policies and practices have been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and corresponding provincial privacy acts.

General Information

Who is CAPLA?

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “CAPLA” means the not-for-profit association Canadian Association of Petroleum Land Administration.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information that refers to an individual specifically and is recorded in any form. Personal information includes such things as gender, age, income, date of birth, ethnic origin, medical records and financial records. Information about individuals contained in the following documents is not considered personal information:

  • public telephone directories, where the CAPLA member can refuse to be listed
  • professional and business directories available to CAPLA members
  • certain public registries and court records
  • certain other publicly available printed and electronic publications

Our commitment to your privacy is governed by the following privacy principles:

We are accountable to you.

CAPLA is responsible for all personal information under its control, including any personal information that is transferred to third parties for processing, storage or other purposes. Our employees are accountable for compliance with these privacy and security principles.

You are accountable to CAPLA.

Any misuse, by a CAPLA Member, of member only privileges, including unauthorized alteration and disclosure of member information to non-members will result in a loss of online member access and possible disciplinary action by CAPLA’s Compliance Officer and Board of Directors.

We let you know why we collect your personal information.

CAPLA identifies the purpose for which your personal information is collected. We do this before or at the time the information is actually being collected.

We obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information.

CAPLA obtains your consent to collect, use or disclose personal information. The method of obtaining consent is by membership application and member data change forms. CAPLA will obtain your express consent (verbal, written or electronic agreement) to collect, use or disclose sensitive personal information such as personal financial information. CAPLA will use implied consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information where one or more of the following apply:

  • a customer relationship already exists
  • express consent has previously been given
  • where the purpose of using the personal information is reasonably apparent to you

You can change your consent preferences at any time by submitting in writing your request to the CAPLA Office. You may also withdraw your consent at any time subject to applicable legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. However, in either case, this may severely limit our ability to provide products and services to you.

We limit collection of your personal information.

CAPLA collects only the information required to provide products and services to you. If the personal information we require is collected for a reason other than to provide products and services, your consent will be obtained before or at the time the information is collected. CAPLA will collect personal information only by clear, fair and lawful means.

Examples of why we collect personal information include:

  • communicating with you generally
  • processing your applications
  • processing and keeping track of transactions and reporting back to you
  • protecting against fraud or error
  • providing product and services requested by you
  • recommending products and services that CAPLA believes will be of interest and provide value to you
  • to comply with legal and governmental requirements

We limit use, disclosure and retention of your personal information.

CAPLA uses and discloses your personal information only for the purposes it was collected. CAPLA does not sell or rent personal information to any organization or person for any reason. CAPLA retains your personal information as long as it is required for our business relationship or as required by federal and provincial laws.

We keep your personal information up to date and accurate.

CAPLA keeps your personal information up-to-date, accurate and relevant for its intended use. You may request access to the personal information we have on record in order to review and amend the information, as appropriate. It is the member’s responsibility to provide to CAPLA any changes in personal information. A member does this by providing the CAPLA Office a completed Member Data Change Form. Upon receipt of requested changes to your personal information, CAPLA will update its records in a timely fashion.

The security of your personal information is a priority for CAPLA.

We take steps to safeguard your personal information, regardless of the format in which it is held, including:

  • physical security measures such as restricted access facilities and locked filing cabinets
  • electronic security measures for computerized personal information such as password protection, database encryption and personal identification numbers
  • organizational processes such as limiting access to your personal information to a selected group of individuals, who have completed a training program designed by CAPLA in the use and protection of member personal information
  • contractual obligations with third parties who need access to your personal information requiring them to protect and secure your personal information

We are open about our privacy and security policy.

We are committed to providing you with understandable and easily available information about our policy and practices related to management of your personal information. This policy and any related information is available at all times on our website or on request. To contact us, refer to the “How to contact us” section below.

We provide access to your personal information stored by CAPLA.

You can request access to your personal information stored by CAPLA. To contact us, refer to the “How to contact us” section below. Upon receiving such a request, CAPLA, in a timely manner, will:

  • inform you about what type of personal information we have on record or in our control, how it is used and to whom it may have been disclosed
  • provide you with access to your information so you can review and verify the accuracy and completeness and request changes to the information
  • make any necessary updates to your personal information

We respond to your questions, concerns and complaints about privacy.

CAPLA responds in a timely manner to your questions, concerns and complaints about the privacy of your personal information and our privacy policies and procedures.

How to contact us:

  • by calling the CAPLA Office (403) 452-6497
  • by email to office@caplacanada.org
  • by fax to the CAPLA Office (403) 452-6627
  • by mail to CAPLA

If your questions, concerns and complaints have not been resolved to your satisfaction or if you have further questions, you can contact CAPLA’s Compliance Officer by mail at:

CAPLA Compliance Officer
Suite 620, 138-4th Avenue SE
Calgary, AB T2G 4Z6


Close Window to return to previous screen