Privacy Policy


The Land and Energy Management Association of Canada (LEMAC) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information obtained through your relationship with LEMAC. This policy explains the types of personal information we collect, how it is used, and the steps we take to ensure your personal information is handled appropriately.

LEMAC collects personal information about its members with their consent, demonstrated by their completion of its membership application form. Personal information does not include contact and employment information, which LEMAC requires to communicate with and inform its members. The personal information collected enables and is limited in purpose to fulfill LEMAC’s objectives. These include facilitating a collaborative environment to increase skills, proficiency and efficiencies among its members.

If a member consents, their personal information may be published in the LEMAC Member Roster. The Member Roster is only available to LEMAC members, who may access it online through the secure Members Only portion of the LEMAC website. This area is safeguarded with appropriate security measures. Any misuse of this member privilege, including unauthorized alteration and disclosure of information to non-members, will result in a loss of online member access. It is LEMAC’s strict policy that no personal information or any information contained within the Members Only portion of the LEMAC website will be made available in any manner to a non-member at any time unless required by law.

If a member does not consent to having their personal information published in the Member Roster, they must email the LEMAC Executive Director. However, contact and employment information must still be provided. LEMAC will only use this information to communicate with the member and will not provide it to anyone else.

There may be circumstances where LEMAC is legally obligated to disclose personal information without member consent. If this is necessary, LEMAC will not disclose more information than is legally required.

LEMAC will retain personal information only for as long as necessary. While personal information is in LEMAC’s possession, LEMAC will maintain adequate physical, procedural, and technical security in its offices and information storage facilities to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification of member information.

This privacy policy applies to all member personal information in LEMAC’s possession, including personal information collected before this policy’s enactment.

Our policies and practices have been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and corresponding provincial privacy acts.

General Information

Who is LEMAC?

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “LEMAC” means the not-for-profit association of the Land and Energy Management Association of Canada.

What is personal information?

Personal information refers to an individual specifically and is recorded in any form. Personal information includes such things as gender, age, income, date of birth, ethnic origin, medical records and financial records. Information about individuals contained in the following documents is not considered personal information:

  • professional and business directories available to LEMAC members
  • certain public registries and court records
  • certain other publicly available printed and electronic publications

The following privacy principles govern our commitment to your privacy:

We are accountable to you.

LEMAC is responsible for all personal information under its control, including any personal information transferred to third parties for processing, storage, or other purposes. Our employees are accountable for compliance with these privacy and security principles.

You are accountable to LEMAC.

Any misuse by a LEMAC Member of member-only privileges, including unauthorized alteration and disclosure of member information to non-members, will result in a loss of online member access and possible disciplinary action by LEMAC’s Executive Director and Board of Directors.

We let you know why we collect your personal information.

LEMAC identifies the purpose for which your personal information is collected. We do this before or when the data is being collected.

We obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information.

LEMAC obtains your consent to collect, use or disclose personal information. The consent is obtained through membership application and member data change forms. LEMAC will obtain your express consent (verbal, written or electronic agreement) to collect, use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as financial information. LEMAC will use implied consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information where one or more of the following apply:

  • a customer relationship already exists
  • express consent has previously been given
  • where the purpose of using the personal information is reasonably apparent to you

You can change your consent preferences at any time by writing your request to the LEMAC Executive Director. You may also withdraw your consent at any time, subject to applicable legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. However, in either case, this may severely limit our ability to provide products and services to you.

We limit the collection of your personal information.

LEMAC collects only the information required to provide products and services to you. If the personal data we require is collected for a reason other than to provide products and services,  your consent will be obtained before or when the information is collected. LEMAC will collect personal information only through transparent, fair, and lawful means.

Examples of why we collect personal information include:

  • communicating with you generally
  • processing your applications
  • processing and keeping track of payments and other transactions and reporting back to you
  • protecting against fraud or error
  • providing products and services requested by you
  • recommending products and services that LEMAC believes will be of interest and provide value to you
  • to comply with legal and governmental requirements

We limit the use, disclosure and retention of your personal information.

LEMAC uses and discloses your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected. LEMAC does not sell or rent personal information to any organization or person for any reason. LEMAC retains your personal information as long as it is required for our business relationship or as required by federal and provincial laws.

We keep your personal information up-to-date and accurate.

LEMAC keeps your personal information up-to-date, accurate and relevant for its intended use. You may request access to the personal information we have on record to review and amend the information as appropriate. The members are responsible for providing LEMAC with any personal information changes. A member offers the LEMAC Executive Director a completed Member Data Change Form. Upon receipt of requested changes to your personal information, LEMAC will update its records promptly.

The security of your personal information is a priority for LEMAC.

We take steps to safeguard your personal information, regardless of the format in which it is held, including:

  • physical security measures such as restricted access facilities
  • electronic security measures for computerized personal information, such as password protection, database encryption and personal identification numbers
  • organizational processes such as limiting access to your personal information to a selected group of individuals who have completed a training program designed by LEMAC in the use and protection of member personal information
  • contractual obligations with third parties who need access to your personal information requiring them to protect and secure your personal information

We are open about our privacy and security policy.

We are committed to providing you with understandable and easily available information about our policy and practices regarding the management of your personal information. This policy and any related information are available at all times on our website or on request. To contact us, refer to the “How to contact us” section below.

We provide access to your personal information stored by LEMAC.

You can request access to your personal information stored by LEMAC. To contact us, refer to the “How to contact us” section below. Upon receiving such a request, LEMAC will promptly :

  • inform you about what type of personal information we have on record or in our control, how it is used and to whom it may have been disclosed
  • provide you with access to your information so you can review and verify the accuracy and completeness and request changes to the information
  • make any necessary updates to your personal information

We respond to your questions, concerns and complaints about privacy.

LEMAC responds promptly to your questions, concerns and complaints about the privacy of your personal information and our privacy policies and procedures.

How to contact us:

  • by email to office@caplacanada.org
  • for mailing purposes only: PO Box 65139 RPO North Hill, Calgary, Alberta T2N 4T6. If you need to courier, please email office@caplacanada.org for address.